Categories
[…] Parties are expected to file detailed parenting plans to assist the court in determining a specific parenting schedule that works for each individual child, but the court may reject either or both parenting plans and craft its own plan. • It makes no changes in child support orders. • The bill does not create more parental conflict, but rather diminishes it. • It is not a one-size-fits-all mandate – any reasonable custody plan can be implemented. Full Bill Text: An Act Supporting Children and Strengthening Families (H02684) Lead Sponsor:  Representative John Scibak SECTION 1.  Section 31 of chapter 208 of the General Laws, as appearing in the most recent edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in the sixth paragraph, the words “When considering the happiness and welfare of the child, the court shall consider whether or not the child”s present or past living conditions adversely affect his physical, mental, moral or emotional health.’. SECTION 2.  Section 31 of said chapter 208, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out the seventh, eighth, ninth and tenth paragraphs beginning with the words “Upon the filing