Categories
[…] When there appears to be a shared custody or joint physical custody arrangement, where the child spends a significant amount of time with each parent, an exception can be raised in a move away case, known as the “footnote 12” exception to Burgess (see Marriage of Burgess). In “footnote 12” of the Burgess decision the court held that where there is a shared custody relationship the court would have to make a new, or “de novo,” determination regarding custody based upon the best interests of the child.

Regarding notice of a relocation or move away case, California Family Code Section 3024 states, “In making an order for custody, if the court does not consider it inappropriate, the court may specify that a parent shall notify the other parent if the parent plans to change the residence of the child for more than 30 days, unless there is prior written agreement to the removal. The notice shall be given before the contemplated move, by mail, return receipt requested, postage prepaid, to the last known address of the parent to be notified. A copy of the notice shall also be sent to that parent’s counsel of record. To the extent feasible, the notice shall be provided within a minimum of 45 days before the proposed change of residence so as to allow time for mediation of a new agreement concerning custody. This section does not affect orders made before January 1, 1989.”

The following chronology of California move-away case summaries are examples of how the California courts have ruled on “move-away” cases in the past and are provided for informational and educational purposes only.